Related Artists

Neal McCoy


Mark Chesnutt


Joe Diffie


Sammy Kershaw


Shenandoah


Confederate Railroad


Tracy Byrd


Sawyer Brown


Little Texas


John Anderson

Aaron Tippin Biography


Home > Music > T > Tippin, Aaron > Biography


Birth Name: Aaron Dupree Tippin
Born: 1958/07/03
Birth Place: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Country


Aaron Dupree Tippin (born July 3, 1958) is an American country music artist and record producer from Pensacola, Florida. He began his career as a music writer for Acuff-Rose Music, gaining his own recording contract with RCA Records in 1990. RCA were quick to release his debut single, "You've Got to Stand for Something," which reached #6 on the US Country Music Chart and went on to become a popular anthem for American soldiers fighting in the first Gulf War.

In 1991 Tippin released the first of five studio albums on the RCA label under the same title as the hit single, "You've Got to Stand for Something.” The debut was received well by critics, peaked at #23 in the US Country Music charts and became Aaron’s first of five U.S. Gold recordings. Tippin quickly garnered a reputation as a neo-traditionalist country act with songs that catered toward the American working class. A string of successes followed with 1992’s “Read Between The Lines” reaching #6 on the Country charts, #50 on the US Billboard chart and turning platinum later that same year. By 1998 sales and chart performance declined enough for RCA to drop him as an artist. Following the September 11, 2001 attacks, he released the patriotic anthem "Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly" on the Lyric Street label which temporarily relaunched his career before his popularity declined for a second time.

Tippin parted ways with Lyric Street in 1996 and founded his own personal label known as Nippit Records on which he issued the compilation album “Now & Then.” Despite his varied career Tippin has released a total of nine studio albums and charted more than thirty singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts, including three Number Ones: "There Ain't Nothin' Wrong with the Radio" (1992), "That's as Close as I'll Get to Loving You" (1995), and "Kiss This" (2000), as well as the Top Ten hits "You've Got to Stand for Something", "I Wouldn't Have It Any Other Way", "My Blue Angel", "Working Man's Ph.D", "For You I Will", and "Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly."