Related Artists

Timbaland


*NSYNC


Nelly Furtado


Gwen Stefani


Jennifer Lopez


Fergie


Missy Elliott


Ashlee Simpson


Christina Aguilera


Robin Thicke

Justin Timberlake Biography


Home > Music > T > Timberlake, Justin > Biography


Birth Name: Justin Randall Timberlake
Born: 1981/01/31
Birth Place: Shelby Forest, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop, Dance, R&B


Justin Randall Timberlake (born January 31, 1981) is an American pop musician and actor. He has won six Grammy Awards as well as two Emmy Awards. He achieved early fame when he appeared as a contestant on “Star Search,” and went on to star in the Disney Channel television series “The New Mickey Mouse Club,” where he met future bandmate JC Chasez. Timberlake became famous in the late 1990s as the lead singer of the boy band 'N Sync.

His debut solo album, “Justified,” released in November 2002, debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 album chart, selling 439,000 copies in its first week of release. It spawned four singles that reached the Billboard Hot 100: "Like I Love You", "Cry Me a River", "Rock Your Body", and "Señorita". “Justified” debuted at number two in the United States and was certified three times platinum by the RIAA for selling more than three million copies only in the US. He won Grammy Awards for Best Pop Vocal Album for “Justified” and Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Cry Me a River" and was nominated for Album of the Year for “Justified,” Record of the Year for "Cry Me a River", and Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Where Is the Love?" with The Black Eyed Peas.

Four years later, he released “Justified's” follow-up, “FutureSex/LoveSounds,” which debuted at number one on the Billboard 200 album chart, selling 684,000 copies its first week. The album performed even better commercially than its predecessor, with three of six singles topping the Billboard Hot 100: "SexyBack", "My Love", and "What Goes Around.../...Comes Around". Having shipped more than four million copies in the United States, “FutureSex/LoveSounds” was certified four times platinum. To date, combining the sales of his two solo albums, Timberlake has sold between 16-17 million albums worldwide.

In February 2008, Timberlake was awarded two Grammy Awards. At the 50th Grammy Awards Ceremony, Timberlake won the Male Pop Performance Award for "What Goes Around...Comes Around", and the Dance Recording Award for "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows".




LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome