Related Artists

Justin Timberlake


Soulja Boy Tell Em


Flo Rida


Baby Bash


Natasha Bedingfield


Taio Cruz


Fabolous


J. Cole


Colbie Caillat


Lloyd Banks

Timbaland Biography


Home > Music > T > Timbaland > Biography


Birth Name: Timothy Zachery Mosley
Born: 1972/03/10
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Electropop, R&B, Pop, Rock, Hip Hop Soul


Timothy Zachery Mosley (born March 10, 1972), better known by his stage name Timbaland, is an American Grammy Award-winning record producer, singer-songwriter, actor, musician and rapper. He is the elder brother of rapper Sebastian.

Timbaland's first full credit production work was in 1996 on ''Ginuwine...the Bachelor'' for R&B singer Ginuwine. After further work on Aaliyah's 1996 album ''One in a Million'' and Missy Elliott's 1997 album ''Supa Dupa Fly'', Timbaland became a prominent producer for R&B and hip-hop artists. Initially he released several albums with fellow rapper Magoo.

He has collaborated with numerous artists, including Justin Timberlake, Nelly Furtado, Katy Perry, Keri Hilson and X Factor winner Leona Lewis. He has also produced tracks for Mariah Carey, Wyclef Jean, Missy Elliott, Keshia Chanté and Jay-Z's upcoming albums. Timbaland also produced Chris Cornell's 2009 album ''Scream''. Shakira was asked to record vocals on the song "Give It Up to Me" to be included on Timbaland's forthcoming album but it was placed on her third studio album She Wolf and released as the second US single instead.

His first solo album “Tim's Bio: Life from da Bassment” was released in 1998 and though technically it is his debut solo effort it is a compilation of tracks produced by Timbaland and often - though not strictly - featuring his vocals.

“Shock Value” released in 2007 is Timbaland's first release on his own imprint, the Interscope Records-distributed Mosley Music Group. The album debuted at number five on the U.S. Billboard 200, with 138,000 copies sold. “Give It To Me” was released as the first single on March 15, 2007. It peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100, scoring Timbaland his first US No.1. Meanwhile it also scored Timbaland his first UK No.1. It features additional vocals from Nelly Furtado and Justin Timberlake. “The Way I Are” was released as the second single on July 1, 2007. It peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 and at #1 on the UK Singles Chart to score Timbaland his second UK No.1.

“Shock Value II” released on December 7, 2009 in the UK and December 8 in the US. The album did not chart as highly as the previous “Shock Value” album, which had debuted at number five in 2007, with 138,000 copies sold in its first week. Instead, “Shock Value II” debuted on the U.S. Billboard 200 at number 36, with 37,834 copies in its first week. It fared better on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, entering at number seven. "Morning After Dark", featuring SoShy and Nelly Furtado reached #61 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #6 on the UK Singles Chart. "Say Something" featuring Canadian rapper Drake reached number 23 on the Hot 100, making it the second most successful single on the album.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome