Related Artists

Doc Watson


Blue Highway


The Infamous Stringdusters


Jimmie Dale Gilmore


Jerry Douglas


The Sadies


Bessie Smith

Tim O'Brien


Home > Music > T > Tim O'Brien


Birth Name: Timothy O'Brien
Born: 1954/03/16
Birth Place: Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
Years Active: 1973-present
Genres: Country, Bluegrass

Tim O'Brien (born March 16, 1954 in Wheeling, West Virginia) is a Grammy Award-winning American country and bluegrass musician. In addition to singing, he plays guitar, fiddle, mandolin, bouzouki and mandocello. To date, he has released more than ten studio albums, in addition to charting a duet with Kathy Mattea entitled "The Battle Hymn of Love", a #9 hit on the ''Billboard'' Hot Country Singles & Tracks (now Hot Country Songs) charts in 1990.

Music:
Listen to Tim O'Brien
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Black Jack David
On: The Unbroken Circle: The Musical Heritage Of …
$0.99 Buy Song
Busted
On: Cornbread Nation
$1.29 Buy Song
California Blues
On: Cornbread Nation
$1.29 Buy Song
Boat Up The River
On: Cornbread Nation
$1.29 Buy Song
When This World Comes To An End
On: Cornbread Nation
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>