Related Artists

Tim Hardin


Home > Music > T > Tim Hardin


Birth Name: Timothy James Hardin
Born: 1941/12/23
Birth Place: Eugene, Oregon, United States
Died: 1980/12/29
Years Active: 1965–1980
Genres: Folk

Timothy James "Tim" Hardin (December 23, 1941 – December 29, 1980) was an American folk musician and composer. He wrote the Top 40 hits "If I Were a Carpenter", covered by, among others, Joan Baez, Bobby Darin, Johnny Cash, Ramblin' Jack Elliot, and Robert Plant, and "Reason to Believe", covered by many, including Rod Stewart, as well as his own recording career.

Music:
Listen to Tim Hardin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Make Promises
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Green Rocky Road
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Reason To Believe
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Smugglin Man
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Misty Roses
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>