Related Artists

Savoy Brown


MC5


Edgar Winter

Tim Buckley


Home > Music > T > Tim Buckley


Birth Name: Timothy Charles Buckley III
Born: 1947/02/14
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Died: 1975/06/29
Years Active: 1966–1975
Genres: Folk, Experimental Rock, Jazz Rock, Funk, Soul

Timothy Charles Buckley III (February 14, 1947 – June 29, 1975) was an American vocalist and musician. His music and style changed considerably through the years; his first album (1966) was mostly folk oriented, but over time his music incorporated jazz, psychedelia, funk, soul, avant-garde and an evolving "voice as instrument," sound. He died at age 28, survived by his second wife Judy and their son Taylor (from Judy's first marriage), and his biological son Jeff Buckley from his marriage to Mary Guibert.

Music:
Listen to Tim Buckley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lorca
On: Lorca
$0.99 Buy Song
Anonymous Proposition
On: Lorca
$0.99 Buy Song
I Had A Talk With My Woman
On: Lorca
$0.99 Buy Song
Driftin'
On: Lorca
$0.99 Buy Song
Nobody Walkin'
On: Lorca
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>