Related Artists

Mindy McCready


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Barbara Mandrell


Terri Clark


Kathy Mattea


Patty Loveless


Ricky Van Shelton


Wynonna Judd


Jamie O'Neal


Lorrie Morgan

Pam Tillis


Home > Music > T > Tillis, Pam


Birth Name: Pamela Yvonne Tillis
Born: 1957/07/24
Birth Place: Plant City, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1981 - present
Genres: Country

Pam Tillis was born July 24, 1957 in Plant City, Florida and is a country music singer, songwriter and actress. She grew up in Nashville, Tennessee. As the daughter of country star Mel Tillis, she made her debut on the Grand Ole Opry at age 8, singing “Tom Dooley.” She also began taking piano lessons at this age, and taught herself how to play guitar by age 12. At 16, she was injured in a car accident and had to undergo several years of surgery. By 1976, Tillis was writing songs for other artists, such as “The Other Side of the Morning” for Barbara Fairchild. A year later, Tillis moved to California and founded the jazz/rock band, Freelight. Tillis returned to Nashville in 1979 and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pam Tillis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Five Minutes
On: Country Jukebox Greatest Hits, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Shake The Sugar Tree
On: Sing Women Of Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Maybe It Was Memphis
On: Sing Women Of Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Was Blown Away
On: Contemporary Female Country, Vol.34
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Betty's Got A Bass Boat
On: Contemporary Female Country, Vol.34
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
Tillis,_Pam
View All Pictures >>