Related Artists

Debbie Gibson


Wilson Phillips


Belinda Carlisle


Paula Abdul


Starship


Roxette


The Bangles


A-Ha


Richard Marx


Howard Jones

Tiffany Biography


Home > Music > T > Tiffany > Biography


Birth Name: Tiffany Renee Darwish
Born: 1971/10/02
Birth Place: Dearborn, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1984-Present
Genres: Pop, Dance-pop, Teen Pop, Country, Electronica


Tiffany (born Tiffany Renee Darwish, October 2, 1971) is an American singer and former teen icon. Tiffany began singing around 1975, when she was 4 years old, and learned the words to the song “Delta Dawn.” After the breakup of her family she moved in with her father, rebelling against his strict Baptist parenting. When Tiffany was 10 years old she performed with country music singer Jack Reeves at a venue called Narods in Chino, California. From there Tiffany landed herself a gig at the Los Angeles club, El Palomino, where she caught the eye of Hoyt Axton and his mother Mae Axton. Mae offered Tiffany the opportunity to travel to Nashville, Tennessee, where she performed on the Ralph Emery Show.

By 1982, Tiffany had toured several cities in Alaska and performed on the same bill as Jerry Lee Lewis and George Jones. 1984 saw Tiffany sign a management contract with George Tobin, followed a year later by a performance on Star Search with Ed McMahon. As a result of her performance, Tiffany was offered a record deal with MCA Records, who put out her self-titled debut album in 1987.

Her 1987 remake of “I Think We're Alone Now,” originally recorded by Tommy James and the Shondells in 1967 was released as the second single from “Tiffany,” and the song quickly became a teen anthem. Tiffany's version of the song spent two weeks at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Her ballad “Could've Been” also peaked at the #1 spot on the Billboard charts in February 1988. Tiffany's modified version of the Beatles' “I Saw Her Standing There,” retitled “I Saw Him Standing There,” peaked at the #7 position on the Hot 100.

After the explosive success of her mall tour, Tiffany appeared on the cover of numerous teen magazines and music shows on MTV. 1988 saw Tiffany delve into voice over work when she landed the role of Judy Jetson's voice for “Jetsons: The Movie,” which she also contributed three songs to.

After Tiffany turned 18 she left Tobin's management and signed with Dick Scott and Kim Glover, who managed New Kids on the Block. As the 1990s erupted and the musical climate began to shift away from dance-orientated pop music and towards grunge and rap, Tiffany's music became less popular. Although Tiffany's second album, “Hold an Old Friend's Hand” managed to chart in 1988, it failed to replicate the success of her debut album. Although it did not feature any number one hits, the song “All This Time” made the Top 10. “Hold an Old Friend's Hand” received mixed reviews from critics, but eventually went platinum.

Tiffany's career suffered as musical tastes changed in the early 1990s, swinging away from dance-pop and towards harder-edged rock and rap. This was shown in her third album, 1990’s urban influenced “New Inside.” It was her first album away from Tobin, and some of her fans felt the new soulful, sultrier Tiffany was a hard sell.

During a brief early-1990s comeback attempt, Tiffany reunited with Tobin, released the album “Dreams Never Die” in Asia (but not in the United States), and did some performances at the Las Vegas Hilton in the summer of 1993, before breaking with Tobin again. In 1995, Tiffany moved to Nashville to attempt a country music career, but never released any music of that genre until 2011's “Rose Tattoo.”

In 2000, Tiffany released a comeback album, “The Color of Silence,” which received good reviews. Despite the critical validation, and a record-breaking turnout for her college campus tour, the teen-pop stigma attached to her name hindered the album's success. In May 2005, Tiffany released the album “Dust Off And Dance” independently through CDBaby. In April 2007, Tiffany released a new album of cover material released by Cleopatra Records, titled “I Think We're Alone Now: '80s Hits and More.” The album contained updated versions of her first three Top 10 hits from her debut album, and also featured covers of songs from the 1980s.

Later in 2007 Tiffany signed a new record deal with 10 Spot Records, under Water Music Records Group, and released a new album, “Just Me.” The single, “Higher,” peaked on the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart at #19. 2011 marked the release of Tiffany's country influenced album, “Rose Tattoo.”