Related Artists

Golden Earring


Blackfoot


Emerson, Lake & Palmer


Uriah Heep


Bulletboys


Sweet


Concrete Blonde


Krokus


Robin Trower


Montrose

Billy Thorpe


Home > Music > T > Thorpe, Billy


Birth Name: William Richard Thorpe
Born: 1946/03/29
Birth Place: Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
Died: 2007/02/28
Years Active: 1956-2007
Genres: Pop, Rock 'n' Roll

William Richard "Billy" Thorpe, AM (29 March 1946 - 28 February 2007) was a renowned English-born Australian pop / rock singer-songwriter and musician. As lead singer of his band, Billy Thorpe & the Aztecs, he had success in the 1960s with "Blue Day", "Poison Ivy", "Over the Rainbow", "Sick and Tired", and "Mashed Potato"; and in the 1970s with "Most People I Know Think That I'm Crazy". Featuring in concerts at Sunbury Pop Festivals and Myer Music Bowl in the early 1970s, the Aztecs also developed the pub rock scene and were one of the loudest groups in Australia. Thorpe also performed as a solo artist, he relocated to the United States from 1976 to 1996 where he released the space opera, ''... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Thorpe
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Beginning
On: Children Of The Sun...Revisited
$0.99 Buy Song
Children Of The Sun
On: Children Of The Sun...Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
We're Leaving
On: Children Of The Sun...Revisited
$0.99 Buy Song
We Welcome You
On: Children Of The Sun...Revisited
$0.99 Buy Song
East Of Eden's Gate
On: Children Of The Sun...Revisited
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>