Related Artists

Junior Boys

Tracey Thorn


Home > Music > T > Thorn, Tracey


Birth Name: Tracey Anne Thorn
Born: 1962/09/26
Birth Place: Brookmans Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1982 - Present
Genres: Pop, Folk, Electronic, House

Tracey Thorn (born Tracey Anne Thorn, September 26, 1962) is an English pop singer and songwriter. She is best known as being one half of the duo Everything but the Girl, who are currently on extended hiatus. Thorn was born in Brookmans Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. She grew up in Hatfield and studied English at the University of Hull, where she graduated in 1984. She later earned an MA degree at Birkbeck College, University of London. Thorn began her musical career in the punk-pop hybrid group Stern Bops playing guitar and providing some vocal backing. She then joined Marine Girls playing guitar and sharing vocals. The band released two albums (“Beach Party” in 1981 and “Lazy Ways”... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tracey Thorn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Protection
On: Collected
$1.29 Buy Song
Dreamy
On: The Female Indie Vigils
$0.99 Buy Song
New Opened Eyes
On: The Lady & The Gentle Man: A Songwriter's Val…
$0.99 Buy Song
Missing 2012 (Crystal Lake Remix Edit)
On: Skitz Mix 40 (Mixed By Nick Skitz) [Worldwide…
$0.99 Buy Song
Goodbye Joe
On: Cherry Red Records Presents: Our Brilliant Ca…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Thorn,_Tracey