Linda Thompson


Home > Music > T > Thompson, Linda


Birth Name: Linda Pettifer
Born: 1947/08/23
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1972-present
Genres: British Folk-rock

Linda Thompson (born 23 August 1947 in London, England) is a British singer. Born Linda Pettifer (the sister of the actor Brian Pettifer) in Hackney, Thompson became one of the most recognised names-and voices-in the British folk rock movement of the 1970s and 1980s, in collaboration with her former husband and fellow British folk rock legend, guitarist Richard Thompson, and later, as a solo artist.

Music:
Listen to Linda Thompson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Porgy & Bess, Act II: Scene 4. Doctor Jesus
On: Porgy & Bess (Opera In Three Acts)
$0.99 Buy Song
Porgy & Bess, Act II: Scene 4. Oh, Dere's Som…
On: Porgy & Bess (Opera In Three Acts)
$0.99 Buy Song
Porgy & Bess, Act II: Scene 4. All Right, I'm…
On: Porgy & Bess (Opera In Three Acts)
$0.99 Buy Song
Porgy & Bess, Act III: Scene 2. Wait For Us A…
On: Porgy & Bess (Opera In Three Acts)
$0.99 Buy Song
Porgy & Bess, Act II: Scene 1. Mornin', Lawye…
On: Porgy & Bess (Opera In Three Acts)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda
Thompson,_Linda


Videos: