Related Artists

Harry Gregson-Williams


James Horner


James Newton Howard


Danny Elfman


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


Trevor Rabin


John Williams


Hans Zimmer


Alan Silvestri


Michael Giacchino

Thomas Newman


Home > Music > T > Thomas Newman


Birth Name: Thomas Montgomery Newman
Born: 1955/10/20
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California U.S.
Genres: Soundtracks

Thomas Newman (born October 20, 1955) is an American composer and conductor, best known for his many film scores. Newman has received a total of ten Academy Award nominations, although as of 2011, he has yet to win the award. He has however won a BAFTA, five Grammys and an Emmy, and has been nominated for a Golden Globe. Newman was honored with the Richard Kirk award at the 2000 BMI Film and TV Awards. The award is given annually to a composer who has made significant contributions to film and television music. His first major score was for the 1984 film “Reckless.” In 1992, Newman composed the score to Martin Brest's film “Scent of a Woman.” In 1994, he composed the scores to “The... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Thomas Newman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Green Mile: Punishment
On: The Green Mile: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
The Green Mile: Now Long Gone
On: The Green Mile: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
The Green Mile: No Exceptions
On: The Green Mile: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
The Green Mile: The Green Mile
On: The Green Mile: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
The Green Mile: Condemned Man
On: The Green Mile: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>