Related Artists

Matchbox Twenty


Gavin DeGraw


Natasha Bedingfield


Five For Fighting


Blues Traveler


David Cook


Lifehouse


Matt Nathanson


Colbie Caillat


Rick Springfield

Rob Thomas


Home > Music > T > Thomas, Rob


Birth Name: Robert Kelly Thomas
Born: 1972/02/14
Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
Years Active: 1996 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Post-grunge, Pop Rock, Adult Contemporary

Robert Kelly "Rob" Thomas (born February 14, 1972) is an American rock recording artist and songwriter. He is the primary songwriter and lead singer of the band Matchbox Twenty. Thomas also records and performs as a solo artist. Thomas earned three Grammy awards for co-writing and singing on the Carlos Santana triple-platinum hit "Smooth," on the album “Supernatural” in 1999. He has also lent his songwriting talents to such artists as Tom Petty, Willie Nelson, Mick Jagger, Marc Anthony, Pat Green, Taylor Hicks, Travis Tritt and Daughtry. On April 19, 2005, after nearly 10 years with Matchbox Twenty, Thomas began his solo career with the release of “…Something to Be” which shot to #... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rob Thomas
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Smooth
On: Best Of Pop '99, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Smooth (Vocal Demonstration Version)
On: Sing Spanglish Hits '99
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Smooth
On: Sing Spanglish Hits '99
$0.99 Buy Song
This Is How A Heart Breaks
On: Something To Be
$1.29 Buy Song
Lonely No More
On: Something To Be
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
View All Pictures >>


Videos: