Related Artists

The Subdudes


Professor Longhair


Neville Brothers


Mavis Staples


Little Milton


William Bell


The Marvelettes


Ike Turner


Barbara Lewis


Solomon Burke

Irma Thomas


Home > Music > T > Thomas, Irma


Birth Name: Irma Lee
Born: 1941/02/18
Birth Place: Ponchatoula, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1960 - present
Genres: Rhythm And Blues, Blues, Gospel

Irma Thomas (born February 18, 1941, Ponchatoula, Louisiana) is a Grammy Award-winning soul and rhythm and blues singer from New Orleans. She is known as the "Soul Queen of New Orleans". Thomas is a contemporary of Aretha Franklin and Etta James, but never experienced their level of commercial success; still, she has a large cult following among soul aficionados. In 2007, she won the Grammy for Best Contemporary Blues Album for ''After the Rain'', her first Grammy in an acclaimed career spanning over 45 years.

Music:
Listen to Irma Thomas
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In The Middle Of It All
On: Why Did I Get Married Too Motion Picture Soun…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wish Someone Would Care
On: Mad Music Presents Heartfelt Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Don’t Mess With My Man
On: Soul On Fire
$0.99 Buy Song
Got To Bring It With You
On: The Soul Queen Of New Orleans
$0.99 Buy Song
Let It Be Me
On: The Soul Queen Of New Orleans
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
Thomas,_Irma
View All Pictures >>