Related Artists

Nickel Creek


Yonder Mountain String Band


Jerry Garcia


Gillian Welch


Richard Thompson


Doc Watson


Old Crow Medicine Show


Ryan Bingham


Josh Ritter


Mason Jennings

Chris Thile


Home > Music > T > Thile, Chris


Birth Name: Christopher Scott Thile (Pronounced “Theé-lee”, like “really.”)
Born: 1981/02/20
Birth Place: United States
Years Active: 1994 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Progressive Bluegrass, Folk, Country, Classical, Jazz

Chris Thile (born February 20, 1981) is an American musician, best known as the mandolinist and a vocalist for the progressive acoustic trio Nickel Creek. His current band is Punch Brothers and his most recent album is ''Antifogmatic''. He has also recorded five albums as a solo artist, debuting with ''Leading Off'' in 1994. Chris Thile has collaborated with many artists such as Mike Marshall, Béla Fleck, Glen Phillips, and Edgar Meyer. Thile is a great-great-grandson of Baseball Hall of Famer Sam Thompson. The three members of Nickel Creek met in Carlsbad, California at ''That Pizza Place'' in 1989, listening to weekly bluegrass shows with their parents. Soon they were taking lessons fr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chris Thile
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Wrong Idea
On: Deceiver
$1.29 Buy Song
On Ice
On: Deceiver
$1.29 Buy Song
Locking Doors
On: Deceiver
$1.29 Buy Song
Waltz For Dewayne Pomeray
On: Deceiver
$1.29 Buy Song
Empire Falls
On: Deceiver
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Thile,_Chris
Thile,_Chris
Thile,_Chris
Thile,_Chris


Videos: