Robin Thicke Biography

107k
Listen to Robin Thicke
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Thicke, Robin > Biography


Birth Name: Robin Charles Thicke
Born: 1977/03/10
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: R&B, Soul


Robin Charles Thicke (born March 10, 1977) is an American R&B-soul singer, songwriter, musician, composer, and occasional actor. Thicke's albums, which feature a predominately contemporary R&B sound, have sold over two million copies in the United States. Robin was born March 10, 1977. His mother is "Days of Our Lives" actress and singer Gloria Loring and his father is Canadian actor Alan Thicke.

In 2000, Thicke, who simply went by his last name, went to work on material for his debut album, initially entitled “Cherry Blue Skies.” In 2002, Thicke released his debut single "When I Get You Alone." The track samples Walter Murphy's "A Fifth of Beethoven" peaking at #49 on Radio & Records Pop chart. The moderate success was enough to signal the release of the album, with its name changed to “A Beautiful World,” and debuted at number 152 on the Billboard 200, eventually selling 63,000 copies domestically.

In 2005, after being signed to The Neptunes label, Star Trak, he began working on his second album entitled “The Evolution of Robin Thicke.” The first single, "Wanna Love U Girl", featured producer Pharrell and experienced chart success on urban radio in the United Kingdom. Nearly a year after the single was released, the album was released on October 3, 2006. His second single, the ballad "Lost Without U," reached as high as number fourteen on the Billboard Hot 100, and number one on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs. With album sales over 1.5 million copies sold domestically after the re-release as a Deluxe Edition (with three new bonus tracks) on February 13, 2007, “The Evolution of Robin Thicke” became a commercial success in the United States.

The album peaked at number five on the Billboard 200 and number one on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, garnering Thicke his first R&B number one album of his career. From February 24, 2007 to March 3, 2007 the single "Lost Without U" and album “The Evolution of Robin Thicke” simultaneously spent two consecutive weeks at number one on the R&B singles and albums charts respectively. On the March 3, 2007 issue of Billboard magazine, Thicke simultaneously topped four Billboard charts; Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums, Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs, Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay, and Hot Adult R&B Airplay. In March 2007, “The Evolution of Robin Thicke” was certified Platinum by the RIAA.

Thicke released his third solo album, entitled “Something Else,” on September 30, 2008. It debuted at number three on the Billboard 200 charts and sold nearly 140,000 records the first week. “Sex Therapy” his fourth studio album was released December 15, 2009 on Star Trak Entertainment in the United States. “Sex Therapy” featured guest contributions by Jay-Z, Game, Jazmine Sullivan, Kid Cudi, Snoop Dogg, Nicki Minaj, and Estelle. The album debuted at number 9 on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart, selling 123,000 copies in its first week.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW