Related Artists

Iron & Wine


Andrew Bird


Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros


Beirut


The National


Fleet Foxes


The Decemberists


Mumford & Sons


The Avett Brothers


The Mountain Goats

The Tallest Man On Earth


Home > Music > T > The Tallest Man On Earth


Birth Name: Kristian Matsson
Born: 1983/04/30
Birth Place: Leksand, Dalarna, Sweden
Years Active: 2006 – present
Genres: Folk

The Tallest Man on Earth (born Kristian Matsson, April 30, 1983) is a singer-songwriter from Dalarna, Sweden. He is known for recording and producing his own records in whichever home he is currently living and states that the connection between his voice and guitar is so strong, he rarely records them as separately tracked performances. Matsson is married to fellow Swedish singer-songwriter Amanda Bergman, who performs under the moniker Idiot Wind. He also fronted the band Montezumas. In 2006 his first release under the name The Tallest Man on Earth, a self-titled EP, was issued by the Gravitation label. His debut album, “Shallow Grave,” was issued by Gravitation in 2008. It borrowed he... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to The Tallest Man On Earth
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Pistol Dreams
On: Pistol Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>