Related Artists

Malcolm McLaren


Chubb Rock


Big Daddy Kane


Kool Moe Dee


Kurtis Blow


Zapp

The Real Roxanne


Home > Music > T > The Real Roxanne


Birth Name: Adelaida Martinez
Born: 1967/01/11
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1984-present?
Genres: Hip Hop

The Real Roxanne, born Adelaida Martinez on July 15, 1963, was a female hip hop emcee who recorded for Select Records. In the 1980s, she, Roxanne Shanté, and others were engaged in the Roxanne Wars, a series of answer records inspired by UTFO's hit song "Roxanne, Roxanne," being the officially sanctioned artist in response to all of the answer records. She scored her biggest hit in 1986 by teaming up with Howie Tee on the single "Bang Zoom (Let's Go-Go)," which reached #11 in the UK Singles Chart, her only UK Top 70 hit to date.

Music:
Listen to The Real Roxanne
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Bang Zoom (Let's Go Go)
On: Son Of Rambow: Music From And Inspired By The…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bang Zoom (Let's Go Go)
On: Son Of Rambow (Music From The Motion Picture)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>