Related Artists

B-Real


Miri Ben-Ari


Bizarre


Royce Da 5'9"


Trick Trick


Pimp C


Shyne


Army Of The Pharaohs


DJ Kayslay


Black Rob

The Madd Rapper


Home > Music > T > The Madd Rapper


Birth Name: Deric Michael Angelettie
Born: 1968/07/31
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, U.S.
Years Active: 1990—present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B, Pop

Deric Michael Angelettie (born July 31, 1968), otherwise known as D-Dot, Papa Dot and The Madd Rapper, is a rapper, record producer, CEO and entrepreneur. He graduated from Samuel J. Tilden High School in 1986. He then attended Howard University from 1986-1989. He dropped out to pursue a music career. A three-time Grammy Nominee and NARAS Award winner, Angelettie made a significant mark as a hip-hop and R&B record producer and label owner. Angelettie started in 1990 as a rapper in the group "Two Kings In a Cipher". From 1996-1998, he was the "Captain" of Sean "Diddy" Combs' Bad Boy Entertainment's producing team: The Hitmen. As a producer, Angelettie sold millions of records and produced... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to The Madd Rapper
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
How To Rob
On: In Too Deep: Music From The Dimension Motion …
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Madd
On: Tell Em Why U Madd (Parental Advisory)
$0.69 Buy Song
DOT vs. TMR
On: Tell Em Why U Madd (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
You're All Alone
On: Tell Em Why U Madd (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
That's What's Happenin'
On: Tell Em Why U Madd (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>