Related Artists

John Anderson


Charlie Daniels


Waylon Jennings


Willie Nelson


David Allan Coe


Merle Haggard


Foreigner


Jim Croce


Blue Öyster Cult


C.W. McCall

The Charlie Daniels Band


Home > Music > T > The Charlie Daniels Band


Birth Name: Charles Edward Daniels
Born: 1936/10/28
Birth Place: Leland, North Carolina, U.S.
Years Active: 1950s-present
Genres: Country, Southern Rock, Outlaw Country, Country Rock

Charlie Daniels (born Charles Edward Daniels, October 28, 1936, in Leland, North Carolina) is an American musician known for his contributions to country and southern rock music. He is known primarily for his number one country hit “The Devil Went Down to Georgia,” and multiple other songs he has performed and written. Daniels is a singer, guitarist and fiddler who began writing and performing in the 1950s. He was inducted into the Grand Ole Opry in January 2008. In 1964, Daniels co-wrote “It Hurts Me” (a song which Elvis Presley recorded) with Joy Byers. Daniels recorded his first solo album, “Charlie Daniels,” in 1971. His first hit, the novelty song “Uneasy Rider,” from h... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to The Charlie Daniels Band
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
We Had It All One Time
On: The Roots Remain
$0.99 Buy Song
Running With That Crowd
On: The Roots Remain
$0.99 Buy Song
To Be With Joanna Again
On: The Roots Remain
$0.99 Buy Song
Renegade
On: The Roots Remain
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Folks
On: The Roots Remain
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>