Related Artists

Prodigy


Sheek Louch


DJ Green Lantern


Joell Ortiz


DJ Clue?


Raekwon


DJ Kayslay


Black Rob


Royce Da 5'9"


Ruff Ryders

The Alchemist


Home > Music > T > The Alchemist


Birth Name: Alan Daniel Maman
Born: 1977/10/25
Birth Place: Beverly Hills, California
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Hip Hop

The Alchemist (born Alan Daniel Maman, October 25, 1977) is an American hip hop producer, DJ and rapper from Beverly Hills, California. After rising to prominence in the late 1990s as a close associate of Dilated Peoples and Mobb Deep, he went on to produce for many of hip-hop's leading artists in the 2000s, and has been hailed as one of the genre's leading producers. He is currently working as a DJ with Eminem and is also signed to his label Shady Records. Early in his career The Alchemist became associated with Shifty Shellshock of Crazy Town, Evidence of Dilated Peoples and Scott Caan the son of actor James Caan. He and Scott decided to become a duo named The Whooliganz. While rhyming at ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to The Alchemist
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
E=MC
On: High & Mighty Present: Eastern Conference All…
$0.99 Buy Song
Once
On: What's New In The Air - Cosa C'รจ Di Nuovo Ne…
$0.99 Buy Song
The 1ne (Feat. The Alchemist) (Original Mix)
On: In My Mind - Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Obama Ear Rings (Original Mix)
On: The Cutting Room Floor 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Late (Feat. Nas)(Original Mix)
On: The Cutting Room Floor 3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>