The-Dream Biography

107k
Listen to The-Dream
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > The-Dream > Biography


Birth Name: Terius Youngdell Nash
Born: 1981/12/04
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1998–Present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop


Terius Youngdell Nash (born August 18, 1977), better known by his stage name The-Dream, is an American R&B singer, songwriter and record producer. He was born in Rockingham, North Carolina, and raised by his mother Reva Nash until her death at age 35. The-Dream moved to Atlanta, Georgia, where he was raised by his grandfather.

The-Dream met R&B producer Laney Stewart in 2001, who helped him sign a publishing deal. He spent two years working on Nivea's second album “Complicated,” and continued to write and produce with Christopher "Tricky" Stewart, Laney's brother. Together, The-Dream and Tricky produced Rihanna's 2007 hit "Umbrella" and Beyoncé's "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)", which boosted The-Dream's music career.

He signed a deal with Def Jam Records in 2007, and released his debut studio album “Love Hate” later that year. “Love Hate” moved 59,000 copies and debuted at number 30 on the Billboard 200. “Love Hate” also peaked at #5 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The album was certified gold by the RIAA on July 24, 2008, following sales in excess of 500,000 copies. The album has sold 552,000 copies in the United States. Singles "Shawty Is Da Shit," "I Luv Your Girl" and "Falsetto" attained Billboard chart success.

In March 2009, The-Dream released his second album “Love vs. Money.” “Love vs. Money” debuted at number two on the Billboard 200, selling 151,000 copies in its first week. It also entered at number one on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number three on its Top Digital Albums chart in March 2009. The first official single is "Rockin' That Thang" (explicitly "Rockin' That Shit"). The single peaked at number 22 on the Billboard Hot 100 and at number 2 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs. The second official single, "My Love" featuring Mariah Carey, peaked at number 82 on the Hot 100 and at number 36 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The album's third single, "Walkin' on the Moon" featuring Kanye West, peaked at number 87 on the Hot 100 and at number 38 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs. The album's fourth and final single "Sweat It Out" peaked at number 32 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.

In June 2010, The-Dream released his third album titled “Love King.” The album debuted at number four on the US Billboard 200 chart, selling 58,000 copies in its first week. It produced two singles. "Love King" and "Make Up Bag" (featuring T.I.), that achieved minimal Billboard chart success.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS