Related Artists

Ana Bárbara


Paulina Rubio


Gloria Trevi


Yuridia


La 5a Estacion


Belinda


Alejandra Guzmán


Pedro Fernández


Chayanne


RBD

Thalia Biography


Home > Music > T > Thalia > Biography


Birth Name: Ariadna Thalía Sodi Miranda
Born: 1971/08/26
Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico
Years Active: 1980 – present
Genres: Latin Pop, Pop, Pop Rock, Dance, Banda, Cumbia


Thalía (born Ariadna Thalía Sodi Miranda, August 26, 1971), is a Mexican singer and actress. She has sold over 40 million albums worldwide. She has sung in Spanish, English, French, Portuguese and Tagalog.

Her first solo album, “Thalía,” was released in 1990 by Fonovisa Records. Two more albums were released by the same label the following years, “Mundo de Cristal“ in 1991 and “Love“ in 1992, all reached multi-gold and multi-platinum certifications in Mexico.

In 1994, she moved to EMIand released “En éxtasis“ the following year, an album that enjoyed big success all over Latin America, the United States and in some foreign markets in Europe and Asia. With the release of “Amor a la Mexicana“ in 1997, an even more successful project, Thalía was already one of the biggest Latin pop names conquering the charts on five continents. During the 2000s, she released more albums like “Arrasando“ in 2000, “Thalía“ in 2002 and “El Sexto Sentido“ in 2005, following the success of the previous ones.

Thalía has many big hits under her belt like “Piel morena,” “Amor a la mexicana,” “Entre el mar y una estrella,” “Arrasando,” “Tú y Yo,” “No me enseñaste,” “I Want You” and “Cerca de ti” among many others. Many have reached the #1 spot on Billboard's Latin charts. “Amor a la Mexicana” is considered to be Thalía's biggest hit and one of the all-time classic Latin pop songs.

In 2008, Thalía released her tenth studio album, “Lunada,” but after the low sales of this album, due to the poor promotion of EMI, Thalía joined Sony Music and released her first live album, “Primera Fila” in 2009 that became a huge seller, especially in Mexico where it stayed atop the chart for nine non-consecutive weeks reaching the diamond + platinum certification. It became the best-selling album of 2010 there, reaching the #1 spot on the year-end chart of 2010.