Related Artists

Art Blakey


Gil Evans


Freddie Hubbard


Charlie Parker


Chick Corea


Esperanza Spalding


Wynton Marsalis


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Wayne Shorter


Alice Coltrane

Thad Jones


Home > Music > T > Thad Jones


Birth Name: Thaddeus Joseph Jones
Born: 1923/03/28
Birth Place: Pontiac, Michigan, United States
Died: 1986/08/21
Genres: Jazz

Thaddeus Joseph Jones (March 28, 1923 – August 21, 1986) was an American jazz trumpeter, composer, and bandleader.

Music:
Listen to Thad Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That S…
On: The Best Of Joe Williams
$1.29 Buy Song
Hurry On Down
On: The Best Of Joe Williams
$1.29 Buy Song
If I Love Again
On: The Magnificent Thad Jones (Rudy Van Gelder R…
$1.29 Buy Song
April In Paris
On: The Magnificent Thad Jones (Rudy Van Gelder R…
$1.29 Buy Song
If Someone Had Told Me
On: The Magnificent Thad Jones (Rudy Van Gelder R…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>