Related Artists

Lefty Frizzell


Big Joe Turner


Ferlin Husky


Faron Young


Bill Anderson


Gruff Rhys


Boxcar Willie


Asleep At The Wheel


Donna Fargo


Roy Clark

Tex Williams


Home > Music > T > Tex Williams


Birth Name: Sollie Paul Williams
Born: 1917/08/23
Birth Place: Ramsey, Illinois
Died: 1985/10/11
Years Active: 1946-1978
Genres: Western Swing, Country

Sollie Paul Williams (August 23, 1917-October 11, 1985), known professionally as Tex Williams, was an American Western swing musician from Ramsey, Illinois. He is best known for his talking blues style; his biggest hit was the novelty song, "Smoke! Smoke! Smoke! (That Cigarette)", which held the number one position on the ''Billboard'' charts for six weeks in 1947. "Smoke" was the No. 5 song on ''Billboard's'' Top 100 list for 1947, and was No. 1 on the country chart that year. It can be heard during the opening scenes of the 2006 movie, ''Thank You for Smoking''. Williams' backing band, the Western Caravan, numbered about a dozen members. They attained an enviable level of fluid interplay... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tex Williams-spm31919
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Texas Bill
On: Highlights From Melody Ranch Vol. 7
$0.99 Buy Song
Daddy Sang Bass
On: Highlights From Melody Ranch Vol. 7
$0.99 Buy Song
Green Green Grass Of Home
On: Highlights From Melody Ranch Vol. 7
$0.99 Buy Song
Is This All You Hear (When A Heart Breaks)
On: Country Salutes America
$0.99 Buy Song
Shame On You
On: Country Hits Of The 40s
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke, Smoke, Smoke That Cigarette!
On: Country Hits Of The 40s
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>