Related Artists

Cole Porter


Billie Holiday


The Andrews Sisters

Tex Beneke


Home > Music > T > Tex Beneke


Birth Name: Gordon Lee Beneke
Born: 1914/02/12
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Died: 2000/05/30
Genres: Big Band, Swing, Jazz, Blues

Gordon Lee Beneke (February 12, 1914 - May 30, 2000), professionally known as Tex Beneke, was an American saxophonist, singer, and bandleader. His career is a history of associations with bandleader Glenn Miller and former musicians and singers who worked with Miller. He also solos on the recording the Glenn Miller Orchestra made of their popular song, "In The Mood" and sings on another popular Glenn Miller recording, "Chattanooga Choo Choo".

Music:
Listen to Tex Beneke
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
American Patrol
On: Patriotic American Country Music For A Memori…
$0.99 Buy Song
Sleigh Ride
On: Swinging Christmas, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Chattanooga Choo-Choo (Sun Valley Serenade, 1…
On: A Retrospective Hits Of 1942
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Got A Gal In Kalamazoo
On: A Retrospective Hits Of 1943
$0.99 Buy Song
The Christmas Song
On: The 50 Best Christmas Songs Ever
$0.99 Buy Song
The Christmas Song
On: Sing-Along With The Very Best Of Christmas Mu…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>