Related Artists

James Ingram


Yanni


Steve Green


Ray Boltz


Michael English


George Winston


Jim Brickman


Twila Paris


Fernando Ortega


Sandi Patty

John Tesh Biography


Home > Music > T > Tesh, John > Biography


Birth Name: John Frank Tesh
Born: 1952/07/09
Birth Place: Garden City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: New Age, Pop, Contemporary Christian, Smooth Jazz


John Tesh was born July 9, 1952 in Garden City, New York and is a pianist, composer, and radio host. Tesh began playing the piano and trumpet when he was just 6 years old. Driven by his love for music, Tesh went on to study with teachers from The Juilliard School and joined the New York State Symphonic Orchestra while still in high school.

Tesh began his television career as a news anchor at WTVD in Durham, North Carolina and then moved on to Orlando, Florida, to take a position at WFTV. In the 1970s, Tesh worked as a news anchor at WSM-TV in Nashville, which ultimately led to New York's WCBS-TV, where he was their youngest reporter on staff. In the 1980s, Tesh became famous as the host of “Entertainment Tonight” from 1986 to 1996.

1987 marked an invitation from New Age recording artist Yanni for Tesh to join his band as keyboardist along with Joyce Imbesi and drummer Charlie Adams. Tesh toured with Yanni, while maintaining his day job at “Entertainment Tonight,” performing 12 shows in total.

The 1990s saw Tesh composing music for a number of television shows. 1994 saw Tesh perform at the Red Rocks Amphitheatre in Denver, Colorado with conductor John Bisharat and the 70-piece Colorado Symphony Orchestra. 1996 saw Tesh leave his 10-year job as co-host for “Entertainment Tonight” to focus on his music career as a contemporary keyboardist. 2003 marked the start of “The John Tesh Radio Show.”