Related Artists

James Ingram


Yanni


Steve Green


Ray Boltz


Michael English


George Winston


Jim Brickman


Twila Paris


Fernando Ortega


Sandi Patty

John Tesh


Home > Music > T > Tesh, John


Birth Name: John Frank Tesh
Born: 1952/07/09
Birth Place: Garden City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: New Age, Pop, Contemporary Christian, Smooth Jazz

John Tesh was born July 9, 1952 in Garden City, New York and is a pianist, composer, and radio host. Tesh began playing the piano and trumpet when he was just 6 years old. Driven by his love for music, Tesh went on to study with teachers from The Juilliard School and joined the New York State Symphonic Orchestra while still in high school. Tesh began his television career as a news anchor at WTVD in Durham, North Carolina and then moved on to Orlando, Florida, to take a position at WFTV. In the 1970s, Tesh worked as a news anchor at WSM-TV in Nashville, which ultimately led to New York's WCBS-TV, where he was their youngest reporter on staff. In the 1980s, Tesh became famous as the host of ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Tesh
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Garden City
On: Forever More: The Greatest Hits of John Tesh
$1.29 Buy Song
Barcelona
On: Forever More: The Greatest Hits of John Tesh
$1.29 Buy Song
Concetta
On: Forever More: The Greatest Hits of John Tesh
$1.29 Buy Song
Give Me Forever (I Do)
On: Forever More: The Greatest Hits of John Tesh
$1.29 Buy Song
One World
On: Forever More: The Greatest Hits of John Tesh
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John
Tesh,_John