Related Artists

Meli'sa Morgan


Playa


Solo


Prince & The New Power Generation


Amel Larrieux


Miki Howard


Lisa Fischer


Stacy Lattisaw


Subway


Leela James

Terry Ellis


Home > Music > T > Terry Ellis


Birth Name: Terry Lynn Ellis
Born: 1963/09/05
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: R&B

Terry Lynn Ellis was born September 5, 1963 in Houston, Texas, and is an African-American R&B singer best known for her work with the quartet En Vogue. Ellis was always drawn to music as a child and wanted to sing, dance and perform. After receiving a degree in Marketing from Prairie View A&M University, Ellis was offered the opportunity to join the group En Vogue. The concept of En Vogue was originally meant to be a trio, however at the audition the producers were so impressed with Ellis' voice, they made the group a quartet. The group became popular very quickly and Ellis shot stardom instantly. In 1995 En Vogue decided to take a break and during the group's hiatus Ellis took the time to... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Terry Ellis
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Call On Me
On: Disappearing Acts (Music From The Hbo Film) […
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>