Related Artists

Gladys Knight & The Pips

The Marvelettes

David Ruffin

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas

Mary Wells

The Miracles

The Four Tops

The Supremes

Diana Ross & The Supremes

The Impressions

Tammi Terrell

Home > Music > T > Terrell, Tammi

Birth Name: Thomasina Winifred Montgomery
Born: 1945/04/29
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 1970/03/16
Years Active: 1961-1969
Genres: R&B, Soul

Thomasina Winifred Montgomery, known as Tammi Terrell (April 29, 1945 – March 16, 1970) was a Grammy Award-nominated American soul singer, most notable for her association with Motown and her duets with Marvin Gaye. As a teenager she recorded for the Scepter/Wand, Try Me and Checker record labels. She signed with Motown in 1965 and enjoyed modest success as a solo singer. Once she was paired with Gaye in 1967, her stardom grew, but on October 14 of that year she collapsed on stage into Gaye's arms during a performance. She was soon thereafter diagnosed with a malignant brain tumor which eventually led to her death at the age of 24.

Listen to Tammi Terrell
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ain't No Mountain High Enough
On: The Master 1961-1984
$1.29 Buy Song
If I Could Build My Whole World Around You
On: The Master 1961-1984
$1.29 Buy Song
Your Precious Love
On: The Master 1961-1984
$1.29 Buy Song
If This World Were Mine
On: The Master 1961-1984
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing
On: The Master 1961-1984
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>