Related Artists

Terell Stafford


Home > Music > T > Terell Stafford


Birth Name: Terell Lamark Stafford
Born: 1966/11
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1995-Present
Genres: Jazz

Terell Stafford is a professional jazz trumpet player and current Director of Jazz Studies at Temple University. Terell Stafford born in Miami, Florida and raised in both Chicago, Illinois and Silver Spring, Maryland. He went on to get a degree in music education from University of Maryland in 1988 and a degree in classical trumpet performance from Rutgers University in 1993. Originally a classical trumpet player, Stafford soon branched out to jazz with the University of Maryland jazz band. His career in jazz soon picked up and has played with McCoy Tyner, Christian McBride, John Clayton, Steve Turre, Dave Valentin, and Russell Malone and on stages such as Carnegie Hall and the Tonight Show ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Terell Stafford
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Soon
On: Time To Let Go
$0.99 Buy Song
Send In The Clowns
On: Time To Let Go
$0.99 Buy Song
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
On: Time To Let Go
$0.99 Buy Song
Time To Let Go
On: Time To Let Go
$0.99 Buy Song
Was It Meant To Be?
On: Time To Let Go
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>