Related Artists

Paris Hilton


Lindsay Lohan


Kelly


Lil Mama


Ashlee Simpson


Paula DeAnda


Prima J


Kat DeLuna


Danity Kane


Eamon

Tila Tequila Biography


Home > Music > T > Tequila, Tila > Biography


Birth Name: Tila Nguyen
Born: 1981/10/24
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Electronica/Dance, Pop


Tila Tequila (born Tila Nguyen, October 24, 1981) is a Vietnamese-American model and television personality. She is known for her appearances in the men's magazines Stuff, Maxim, Penthouse, her role as host of the Fuse TV show featuring performance striptease, “Pants-Off Dance-Off” and her position as the most popular artist on MySpace circa April 2006. She was raised in Houston, Texas, and now lives in Los Angeles, California. Her MTV reality show “A Shot at Love with Tila Tequila” aired for two seasons.

At age 20, Tequila acted on her interest in rock music and started looking for bands willing to let her join. She eventually assembled a band called Beyond Betty Jean, for which she was singer and songwriter. Following the breakup of Beyond Betty Jean, Tequila started working in recording studios to sharpen her vocal skills and wrote music. Later, she became the lead singer of a band called Jealousy, which released a few songs online before breaking up. Around this time, she began to employ the stage name of “Tila Tequila.”

In April 2006 during the taping of an interview with MTV's “Total Request Live” VJs, will.i.am announced that Tequila had been signed to the Will.I.Am music group, a record label under A&M Records. Despite this major-label signing, v independently released her first single “I Love U” in February 2007.

In March 2007, Washington-based record label The Saturday Team released an EP called “Sex,” by Tequila. In July 2007, Italian website MusicBlob reported that The Saturday Team and distributor Icon Music Entertainment Services sued Tequila over breaching her contract related to the album. However, Tequila claimed that the EP was not authorized for release by her, and was removed from most retailers. The Saturday Team won a legal case, making “Sex” available for digital purchase.

In October 2007, Tequila released her second official single, “Stripper Friends.” A video premiered in February 2008. The single failed to chart. In April 2008, the single “Paralyze” and its accompanying music video were released.

In April 2009 the “I Love U Remixes” EP was released to digital music retailers. In April 2010, Tequila officially released “I Fucked The DJ,” along with an edited version entitled “I Love My DJ.” The songs were released under the name “Miss Tila.”

In May 2010, Tequila released an EP entitled “Welcome to the Darkside.” The EP included a cover of Depeche Mode's song “Blue Dress” and Yoko Ono's song “Walking on Thin Ice.” Tequila began a tour supporting the new EP in 2010, and at one of her tour stops in August 2010, Nguyen appeared at the Gathering of the Juggalos, a music festival founded by hip hop duo Insane Clown Posse. She was repeatedly pelted with rocks and bottles among other objects, and she vowed to take legal action against the organizers and promoters for the event.

Tequila started her own record label called Tila Tequila Records, and signed Raz-B of B2K.