Teitur Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > T > Teitur > Biography


Birth Name: Teitur Lassen
Born: 1977/01
Birth Place: Faroe Islands
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Pop, Folk Music, Rock Music

Teitur (born January 4, 1977) is a singer-songwriter from the Faroe Islands. He has toured extensively throughout Europe and the United States since releasing his major label debut, ''Poetry & Aeroplanes''. He is probably best known for his song “One and Only”, which appeared on soundtracks to the major motion pictures ''Aquamarine'' and ''My Super Ex-Girlfriend'', and for his 2004 nomination for the Shortlist Music Prize. In 2007 and 2009 Teitur was named Best Male Artist at the Danish Music Awards, and in 2008 he opened the main stage for Radiohead at the Roskilde Festival.

Teitur has also shared a stage with Rufus Wainwright, Suzanne Vega, KT Tunstall, John Mayer, and Aimee Mann. Although considered firmly within the singer-songwriter genre, the last few years have seen Teitur's music grow in a vaster, more mature and experimental direction, including a recent collaboration with contemporary classical artist Nico Muhly. Teitur's latest album, ''The Singer'', was released worldwide in the spring of 2008.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z