Related Artists

Martin Sexton


The Bird & The Bee


Brandi Carlile


Patty Griffin


Matt Costa


Sufjan Stevens


Joan Armatrading


Cat Power

Teitur


Home > Music > T > Teitur


Birth Name: Teitur Lassen
Born: 1977/01
Birth Place: Faroe Islands
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Pop, Folk Music, Rock Music

Teitur (born January 4, 1977) is a singer-songwriter from the Faroe Islands. He has toured extensively throughout Europe and the United States since releasing his major label debut, ''Poetry & Aeroplanes''. He is probably best known for his song “One and Only”, which appeared on soundtracks to the major motion pictures ''Aquamarine'' and ''My Super Ex-Girlfriend'', and for his 2004 nomination for the Shortlist Music Prize. In 2007 and 2009 Teitur was named Best Male Artist at the Danish Music Awards, and in 2008 he opened the main stage for Radiohead at the Roskilde Festival. Teitur has also shared a stage with Rufus Wainwright, Suzanne Vega, KT Tunstall, John Mayer, and Aimee Mann.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Teitur
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
For Elizabeth Wherever You Are
On: Somewhere In The City
$0.99 Buy Song
Sleeping With The Lights On
On: Poetry & Airplanes
$0.99 Buy Song
I Was Just Thinking
On: Poetry & Airplanes
$0.99 Buy Song
You're The Ocean
On: Poetry & Airplanes
$0.99 Buy Song
Poetry and Aeroplanes
On: Poetry & Airplanes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
Teitur
View All Pictures >>