Related Artists

Teddy Wilson


Home > Music > T > Teddy Wilson


Birth Name: Theodore Shaw Wilson
Born: 1912/11/24
Birth Place: Austin, Texas
Died: 1986/07/31
Genres: Jazz

Theodore Shaw "Teddy" Wilson (November 24, 1912 - July 31, 1986) was an American jazz pianist whose sophisticated and elegant style was featured on the records of many of the biggest names in jazz, including Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne, Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday and Ella Fitzgerald. He is considered one of the most influential jazz pianists of all time.

Music:
Listen to Teddy Wilson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blue (And Broken Hearted)
On: The Complete Capitol Trios
$1.29 Buy Song
After Hours
On: The Complete Capitol Trios
$1.29 Buy Song
All I Do Is Dream Of You
On: The Complete Capitol Trios
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Never Be The Same
On: The Complete Capitol Trios
$1.29 Buy Song
Bye Bye Pretty Baby
On: The Complete Capitol Trios
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>