Ted Leo & the Pharmacists


Home > Music > T > Ted Leo & the Pharmacists


Birth Name: Theodore Francis Leo
Born: 1970/09/11
Birth Place: South Bend, Indiana, United States
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Pop Punk, Indie Rock, Hardcore Punk, Thrashcore, Mod Revival, Power Pop

Theodore Francis "Ted" Leo (born September 11, 1970, in South Bend, Indiana) is an American punk rock/indie rock singer, songwriter, and guitarist. Leo has played with many bands, including Citizens Arrest, Chisel, the Sin-Eaters, and Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, his current group. Leo grew up in Bloomfield, New Jersey. He graduated from Seton Hall Preparatory School in West Orange in 1988 and the University of Notre Dame in the fall of 1993 with a degree in English. His brothers Chris Leo and Danny Leo are also singer-songwriters, and members of Native Nod, The Lapse, The Van Pelt, Vague Angels and Holy Childhood. He is a vegan. Ted is a fan of and frequent contributor to WFMU, most notabl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ted Leo & the Pharmacists
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
La Costa Brava (Versió Català)
On: La Castanya 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Loyal To My Sorrowful Country
On: Sharkbite Sessions
$0.99 Buy Song
Six Months In A Leaky Boat
On: Sharkbite Sessions
$0.99 Buy Song
Suspect Device
On: Sharkbite Sessions
$0.99 Buy Song
Biomusicology
On: The Tyranny Of Distance
$0.99 Buy Song
Parallel Or Together
On: The Tyranny Of Distance
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>