Ted Curson


Home > Music > T > Ted Curson


Birth Name: Theodore Curson
Born: 1935/06/03
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1955 - present
Genres: Bebop, Hard Bop, Avant-garde Jazz

Theodore "Ted" Curson (born June 3, 1935, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is a jazz trumpeter. He is perhaps best-known for recording and performing with Charles Mingus. Curson became interested in playing trumpet after watching a newspaper salesman play a silver trumpet. Curson's father, however, preferred that Ted become an alto saxophone player like Louis Jordan. Finally, when Ted was 10 years old, he received a "raggedy" trumpet. Curson attended Granoff Musical Conservatory. At the suggestion of Miles Davis, he moved to New York in 1956. Curson performed and recorded with Cecil Taylor in the late 1950s and early 1960s. His 1964 composition "Tears for Dolphy" has been used in the films ''Teo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ted Curson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Fire Down Below
On: Ted Curson Plays Fire Down Below
$0.99 Buy Song
The Very Young
On: Ted Curson Plays Fire Down Below
$0.99 Buy Song
Baby Has Gone Bye Bye
On: Ted Curson Plays Fire Down Below
$0.99 Buy Song
Show Me
On: Ted Curson Plays Fire Down Below
$0.99 Buy Song
Falling In Love With Love
On: Ted Curson Plays Fire Down Below
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>