Related Artists

Tech N9ne Collabos


Brotha Lynch Hung


Kottonmouth Kings


X-Raided


South Park Mexican


Big B


Jedi Mind Tricks


Paul Wall


Three 6 Mafia


Twiztid

Tech N9ne Biography


Home > Music > T > Tech N9ne > Biography


Birth Name: Aaron Dontez Yates
Born: 1971/11/08
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Aaron Dontez Yates (born November 8, 1971), better known by his stage name Tech N9ne (pronounced "Tech Nine"), is an American rapper from Kansas City, Missouri. In 1999, Yates and Travis O'Guin founded the record label Strange Music. Throughout his career, Yates has sold over one million albums and has had his music featured in film, television, and video games. In 2009, he won the Left Field Woodie award at the mtvU Woodie Awards.

His stage name originated from the TEC-9 semi-automatic handgun, given to him by rapper Black Walt due to his fast rhyming style. Early in his career, Yates was a member of a group called Black Mafia. In 1997, Yates joined the group The Regime formed by rapper Yukmouth.

In 2001, Yates released the studio album "Anghellic" on JCOR Records. After the label closed, Yates decided to stay on his own Strange Music label. The next year, he released "Absolute Power" which debuted number 79 on the Billboard 200. In 2006, Yates released the album "Everready (The Religion)."

The following year, he released "Misery Loves Kompany" the first in a series of "Tech N9ne Collabos" albums that feature a wide range of guest appearances. In 2008 Yates released the album "Killer." That September, he exceeded one million album sales. Yates released his second Collabos album "Sickology 101," in April 2009.

He released "K.O.D.," short for King of Darkness in October 2009. The album featured a dark overtone, as Yates was dealing with the death of his mother. An EP of cut songs from the album was released in 2010 as "The Lost Scripts of K.O.D." Later that year, Yates released his third Collabos album, "The Gates Mixed Plate."