Related Artists

Carole King


Cat Stevens


Neil Young & Crazy Horse


Seals & Crofts


Carpenters


America


Dan Fogelberg


The Rascals


Loggins & Messina


The Hollies

James Taylor


Home > Music > T > Taylor, James


Birth Name: James Vernon Taylor
Born: 1948/03/12
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Country, Folk, Folk Rock, Blues-rock, Pop

James Vernon Taylor (born March 12, 1948) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist born in Boston, Massachusetts, and raised in Carrboro, North Carolina. A five-time Grammy Award winner, Taylor was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2000. Taylor signed his first recording contract with Apple Records, where he released his self-titled debut album to the United Kingdom the same year and to the United States in 1969, where it peaked at #62 on the Billboard 200 albums chart. After overcoming a drug addiction, Taylor released his second album “Sweet Baby James” on Warner Bros. Records in 1970. Its lead single "Fire and Rain" became a significant international hit and gained ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to James Taylor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dream Lover
On: Tonin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Has Brought Me Around
On: Mud Slide Slim & The Blue Horizon
$0.99 Buy Song
You've Got A Friend
On: Mud Slide Slim & The Blue Horizon
$1.29 Buy Song
Places In My Past
On: Mud Slide Slim & The Blue Horizon
$0.99 Buy Song
Riding On A Railroad
On: Mud Slide Slim & The Blue Horizon
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
Taylor,_James
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>