Related Artists

Elvin Jones


Andrew Hill


Chet Baker


Bill Evans

Cecil Taylor


Home > Music > T > Taylor, Cecil


Birth Name: Cecil Percival Taylor
Born: 1929/03/25
Birth Place: New York City
Years Active: 1956 - present
Genres: Avant-garde Jazz

Cecil Percival Taylor (born March 15 or March 25, 1929 in New York City) is an American pianist and poet. Classically trained, Taylor is generally acknowledged as one of the pioneers of free jazz. His music is characterized by an extremely energetic, physical approach, producing complex improvised sounds, frequently involving tone clusters and intricate polyrhythms. His piano technique has been likened to percussion, for example described as "eighty-eight tuned drums" (referring to the number of keys on a standard piano).

Music:
Listen to Cecil Taylor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Shifting Down
On: The Art Of John Coltrane
$1.29 Buy Song
Shifting Down
On: Coltrane Time
$1.29 Buy Song
Just Friends
On: Coltrane Time
$1.29 Buy Song
Like Someone In Love
On: Coltrane Time
$1.29 Buy Song
Double Clutching
On: Coltrane Time
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>