Billy Taylor


Home > Music > T > Taylor, Billy


Birth Name: William Taylor
Born: 1921/07/24
Birth Place: Greenville, North Carolina, USA
Years Active: 1940s - Present
Genres: Jazz, Hard Bop

Billy Taylor (born July 24, 1921 in Greenville, North Carolina) is an American jazz pianist, composer, and educator. He is currently the Robert L. Jones Distinguished Professor of Music at East Carolina University in Greenville. Since 1994, he has been the artistic director for jazz at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D.C.

Music:
Listen to Billy Taylor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spoken Introduction To Archie Shepp's Set By …
On: New Thing At Newport
$0.99 Buy Song
Move
On: Birdland 1951
$1.29 Buy Song
The Quirrel
On: Birdland 1951
$1.29 Buy Song
Lady Bird
On: Birdland 1951
$1.29 Buy Song
You Make Me Feel So Young
On: The Billy Taylor Touch
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>