Ben Taylor Biography

107k
Listen to Ben Taylor
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Taylor, Ben > Biography


Birth Name: Benjamin Simon Taylor
Born: 1977/01/22
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock, Soft Rock, Pop, Funk


Ben Taylor (born January 22, 1977) is an American musician and actor. He is the son of folk rock artists James Taylor and Carly Simon. His sister, Sally Taylor, is also a musician.

He recorded a 13-track album titled, “Green Dragon, Name a Fox,” in 1997 which went unreleased. In 2003 his debut album, “Famous Among the Barns,” was issued, featuring The Ben Taylor Band comprised of friends Adam MacDougall and Larry Ciancia.

Taylor next released a follow-up solo album that was much more acoustic in nature and more in line with his family roots. That 2005 solo effort, “Another Run Around the Sun,” featured backing vocals by his sister and mother, with Taylor as vocalist and guitarist, Larry Ciancia as drummer and bass guitar by Kevin Bacon who also produced the album.

Taylor recorded several EPs prior to the release of his next album, “The Legend of Kung Folk [Part 1 (The Killing Bite)]” in 2008. His sister again lent vocals on the album. In 2012 he issued, “Listening,” which was his fourth full-length album and first to be released on a label, Sun Pedal Recordings.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z