Related Artists

Tarkan Biography


Home > Music > T > Tarkan > Biography


Birth Name: Tarkan Tevetoğlu
Born: 1972/10/17
Birth Place: Turkey
Years Active: 1991 - Present
Genres: Pop, Folk-pop, Adult Contemporary, Pop Rock, Dance-pop


Tarkan Tevetoğlu (born October 17, 1972 in Alzey, West Germany), popularly known as Tarkan, is a World Music award winning Turkish pop singer. He was born in Germany and raised in Turkey. Tarkan has been known for the use of sexual and romantic themes in his work and has been nicknamed the "Prince of Pop" by the media. He has released several platinum-selling albums during his career, with an estimated 29 million albums and singles sold. He also produces music through his company HITT Music, which he established in February 1997. One of a few European singers that has managed to span chart success over three continents without singing in English, the artist is also noted for his live stage performances. Tarkan's effect on Turkey has been compared by ''The Washington Post'' as analogous to Elvis in America circa 1957 and Atlantic Records co-founder Ahmet Ertegün described him as one of the best live performers he had ever seen. He has also been listed by Rhapsody as a key artist in the history of European pop music, with his signature song "Şımarık" as a keystone track that moved the genre forward.