Related Artists


Home > Music > T > Tarkan

Birth Name: Tarkan Tevetoğlu
Born: 1972/10/17
Birth Place: Turkey
Years Active: 1991 - Present
Genres: Pop, Folk-pop, Adult Contemporary, Pop Rock, Dance-pop

Tarkan Tevetoğlu (born October 17, 1972 in Alzey, West Germany), popularly known as Tarkan, is a World Music award winning Turkish pop singer. He was born in Germany and raised in Turkey. Tarkan has been known for the use of sexual and romantic themes in his work and has been nicknamed the "Prince of Pop" by the media. He has released several platinum-selling albums during his career, with an estimated 29 million albums and singles sold. He also produces music through his company HITT Music, which he established in February 1997. One of a few European singers that has managed to span chart success over three continents without singing in English, the artist is also noted for his live stage ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Tarkan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Arabian 2000 & 1 Nights, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Arabian 2000 & 1 Nights, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Simarik (Malagutti Remix)
On: La Bomba Dance Mix
$1.29 Buy Song
Sikidim (Hepsi Senin Mi?) (Radio Mix)
On: La Bomba Dance Mix
$1.29 Buy Song
Sevdanın Son Vuruşu
On: Adımı Kalbine Yaz
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>