Related Artists

Lady Saw


Wayne Wonder


Anthony B


Dennis Brown


Barrington Levy


Beres Hammond


Tarrus Riley


Garnett Silk


Beenie Man


Bounty Killer

Tanya Stephens


Home > Music > T > Tanya Stephens


Birth Name: Vivienne Stephenson
Born: 1973/07/02
Birth Place: St. Mary, Jamaica
Years Active: 1990's-present
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae

Vivienne Stephenson, better known by her stage name Tanya Stephens (born 2 July 1973, Kingston, Jamaica) is one of the most influential reggae artists that emerged in the late 1990s. Stephens is most known for her hits "Yuh Nuh Ready Fi Dis Yet" — the single was later featured on the ''Reggae Gold 1997'' compilation album — and "It's a Pity", which achieved Tanya international recognition as a one of a kind artist. Her album ''Rebelution'' was released in August 2006 and the first single "These Streets" was a number one hit in the Caribbean staying on Tempo's Chart at number 1 for more than 4 weeks. The album was totally sold out in Jamaica and other parts of the Caribbean. Bedouin Soun... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tanya Stephens
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tonight
On: Sintoxicated
$0.69 Buy Song
I Can See A Strorm Coming
On: Sintoxicated
$0.69 Buy Song
In The Beginning
On: Sintoxicated
$0.69 Buy Song
Kiss The Kids
On: Sintoxicated
$0.69 Buy Song
Only Human
On: Sintoxicated
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>