Related Artists

Syleena Johnson


Omarion


Urban Mystic


Faith Evans


Bobby Valentino


Dave Hollister


Joe


Marques Houston


Tyrese


Ginuwine

Tank Biography


Home > Music > T > Tank > Biography


Birth Name: Durrell Babbs
Born: 1976/01/01
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop, Dance, Crunk&B, Reggae


Tank (born Durrell Babbs on January 1, 1976 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin) is an American R&B singer, songwriter and producer. Tank has sold over 900,000 albums in the US. Tank was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and moved with his family as a child to the Washington, DC suburb of Clinton, Maryland.

Tank’s career began singing background vocals for Ginuwine during one of Ginuwine's tours. In 2001, following Ginuwine's successful tour Tank released his debut album “Force of Nature” which spawned the R&B Top Ten-single "Maybe I Deserve.”

In 2002 Tank released his second album “One Man” and a single of the same name. Later the same year he went on to co-produce Missy Elliott's smash hit single "One Minute Man.” Tank released his third solo album entitled "Sex, Love & Pain" on May 15, 2007. The first single from Tank's third album was "Please Don't Go."

Later in the year Tank, Ginuwine and Tyrese Gibson formed a group called TGT. Their first single was a remix of "Please Don't Go" with an international tour entitled "The Shirts Off Tour" and search for a fourth member to follow. Tank's song writing and production credits include working with Dave Hollister, Marques Houston, Omarion, Jamie Foxx, Donell Jones and Monica amongst others.

He has worked with many different artists over the years and was also a contributor to the score of the film adaptation of the musical “Dreamgirls,” in which he also had a cameo. He was also featured in the movie "The Preacher's Kid."