Related Artists

Najee


Donald Byrd


Roy Ayers


Boney James


George Benson


Grover Washington, Jr.


Hocus Pocus


Dee Dee Bridgewater


Brian Bromberg


Lee Ritenour

Tania Maria


Home > Music > T > Tania Maria


Birth Name: Tania Maria Correa Reis
Born: 1948/05/09
Birth Place: São Luís, Maranhão, Brazil
Years Active: 1971-Present
Genres: Brazilian Jazz

Tania Maria (born May 9, 1948) is a Brazilian artist, singer, composer, bandleader and piano player, singing mostly in Portuguese or English. Her music is mostly vocal, sometimes pop, often jazzy, and unmistakably Brazilian. Whether playing fiery samba, tranquil bossa, Afro-Latin, Pop and Jazz fusion, or any other style, she maintains a style that is uniquely her own. Her vibrant voice, brilliant piano work and outstanding performances have made an artist of increasing international popularity.

Music:
Listen to Tania Maria
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
210 West
On: The Best Of Tania Maria
$0.99 Buy Song
Bom Bom Bom Tchi Tchi Tchi
On: Jazz Moods: Twilight In Rio
$0.99 Buy Song
Come With Me
On: Latinesque
$1.29 Buy Song
Pelham Melody
On: No Comment
$0.99 Buy Song
Liquid Groove
On: No Comment
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>