Related Artists

Ma Rainey


Memphis Minnie


Big Bill Broonzy


Son House


Leadbelly


Bessie Smith


Robert Johnson


Orchestra Baobab


Jelly Roll Morton

Tampa Red


Home > Music > T > Tampa Red


Birth Name: Hudson Woodbridge
Born: 1904/01/08
Birth Place: Smithville, Georgia, United States
Died: 1981/03/19
Years Active: 1920s - 1960s
Genres: Slide Guitar, Chicago Blues

Tampa Red (January 8, 1904 - March 19, 1981), born Hudson Woodbridge but known from childhood as Hudson Whittaker, was an influential American musician. Tampa Red is best known as an accomplished and influential blues guitarist who had a unique single-string bottleneck style. His songwriting and his silky, polished slide technique influenced other leading Chicago blues guitarists, such as Big Bill Broonzy and Robert Nighthawk, as well as Muddy Waters, Elmore James, Mose Allison and many others. In a career spanning over 30 years he also recorded pop, R&B and hokum records.

Music:
Listen to Tampa Red
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Denver Blues
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Tight Like That
On: Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Things 'Bout Comin' My Way
On: Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Eye Blues
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Get A Break Some Day
On: Too Late, Too Late, Vol.3: 1927-1960's
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>