Tamia Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > T > Tamia > Biography


Birth Name: Tamia Marilyn Washington
Born: 1975/05/09
Birth Place: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Tamia Hill (born Tamia Marilyn Washington on May 9, 1975), professionally known as Tamia, is a six-time Grammy Award-nominated Canadian-American recording artist, and record producer.

In early to mid 1995, Tamia, who has five-octave vocal range and whistle register, began recording her eponymous debut album, with production from the likes of Mario Winans, Jermaine Dupri, Tim & Bob, as well as additional help from Quincy Jones. The album's first single, "You Put a Move On My Heart," was released in December 1995, which was produced by Quincy Jones, off of his "Q's Jook Joint" album, charted at #98 on the Billboard Hot 100, but became Tamia's first Top 40 hit on the R&B charts, peaking at #12, showcasing her first Top 40 R&B hit. Another single, "Slow Jams" which was co-written by American singer-songwriter Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds, features Barry White, and Babyface himself.

Tamia's debut album was released in Canada on April 14, 1997, three weeks later it was released in the United Kingdom on May 11, and in North America the following day. The album became a critical and commercial success, debuting at number two on the Billboard 200 and at number one on the Billboard R&B Albums Chart, selling 145,000 copies in first week sales.

On October 24, 2000 Tamia released her second album, “A Nu Day.” The album debuted at number forty-six on the Billboard 200 and number eight on the Top R&b/Hip-Hop Albums Chart. On June 4, 2001, “A Nu Day,” was certified gold by the RIAA. “A Nu Day” is Tamia's best selling album to date.

The first single from “A Nu Day” was "Can't Go for That" which was written by Missy Elliott. The single peaked at #84 on the Billboard Hot 100 and number twenty-three on the R&B chart.

The second single from “A Nu Day” was the hit "Stranger in My House". The single went to number ten on the Billboard Hot 100, number three on the Billboard R&B chart and to number one for 10 weeks on the Billboard Hot Dance chart. "Stranger In My House" still remains Tamia's biggest hit to date.

Tamia released her third studio album, “More” on April 6, 2004 in the United States. The album debuted at number seventeen on the Billboard 200 and at number four on the Billboard R&B Albums Chart. The album was certified Gold by the RIAA, for shipping over one million units in North America.

The lead single "Into You", which is a collaboration with rapper Fabolous, sampled the chorus from Tamia's "So Into You," a song from her self-titled debut album. The song soared to #4 on the Hot 100 and to #1 on the Billboard R&B chart.

On May 15, 2006 Tamia released “Between Friends” on South African independent label Gallo Records; on November 14, 2006 it was released in the U.S. The album peaked at #66 on the Billboard 200 and number nine on the Billboard Top R&B albums chart.

Tamia released her greatest hits in South Africa on 2 November 2009.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z