Related Artists

Faith Evans


Fantasia


Xscape


Vivian Green


Monica


Kenny Lattimore


Donell Jones


Joe


Angie Stone


Jaheim

Tamia


Home > Music > T > Tamia


Birth Name: Tamia Marilyn Washington
Born: 1975/05/09
Birth Place: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Tamia Hill (born Tamia Marilyn Washington on May 9, 1975), professionally known as Tamia, is a six-time Grammy Award-nominated Canadian-American recording artist, and record producer. In early to mid 1995, Tamia, who has five-octave vocal range and whistle register, began recording her eponymous debut album, with production from the likes of Mario Winans, Jermaine Dupri, Tim & Bob, as well as additional help from Quincy Jones. The album's first single, "You Put a Move On My Heart," was released in December 1995, which was produced by Quincy Jones, off of his "Q's Jook Joint" album, charted at #98 on the Billboard Hot 100, but became Tamia's first Top 40 hit on the R&B charts, peaking at #1... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tamia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stranger In My House
On: A Nu Day
$1.29 Buy Song
On My Way
On: More
$0.99 Buy Song
More (Varispeed 0.5 Version)
On: More
$0.99 Buy Song
Officially Missing You
On: More
$1.29 Buy Song
Still
On: More
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
Tamia
View All Pictures >>


Videos: